cpc

notice to tenant


Hi 

I have a shop and the tenant has increased the rent above the amount of rent control act applicable and 5months has elapsed  Can i give him a notice for eviction or is there any limitation period ...Kindly help . 

 
Reply   
 

tenant means who run the shop and owner is  who receives rents from tenant. kindly clarify what do you want to clairify

 
Reply   
 


LAWYER IN JAIPUR

U r tenant or landlord??

 
Reply   
 

HI 

 

I am the landlord sir ..

 
Reply   
 
LAWYER IN JAIPUR

reveal your query more clearly.....

 
Reply   
 

And i want to send the notice to the tenant to vacate the premises ...

 
Reply   
 

sir i am the landlord of a shop and recently the tenant has increased the rent ... I want to send him notice seeking vacating the premises and i need it for my personal purposes to setup my own business Bonafide purposes so can i send him notice .. My Question is its only been 5 months were the rent has been increased so is there any limitation period in the limitation act which will not validate the notice ...

Waiting for your help and thank in advance 

 
Reply   
 
Solicitor & Advocate

There is no such period prescribed in the limitation act for sending such a notice.Now since you say that the rent is more than the applicability of the rent contrl act, then in such a case notice for seeking possession shall have to be filed under section 106 of the transfer of property act.
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x