25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

di (home)     02 April 2014

Evidence for divorce case

can emails / chat history be used as proof of mental/emotional harassment in court? how old can they be?

 



Learning

 7 Replies

Rama chary Rachakonda (Secunderabad/Highcourt practice watsapp no.9989324294 )     03 April 2014

In the digital age, almost everything a person does leaves an electronic signature. In many legal systems throughout the world, that signature can amount to internet evidence that may be used in a civil or criminal trial.

Kapil Gupta (Advocate)     03 April 2014

Yes, it can be used as evidence.

Kapil Gupta (Advocate)     03 April 2014

Yes, it can be used as evidence.

Nadeem Qureshi (Advocate/ nadeemqureshi1@gmail.com)     03 April 2014

as per section 65B of Indian Evidence Act it is valid evidence.

read the section carefully

Nadeem Qureshi (Advocate/ nadeemqureshi1@gmail.com)     03 April 2014

65B. Admissibility of electronic records:

 

(1) Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act, any information contained in an electronic record which is printed on a paper, stored, recorded

or copied in optical or magnetic media produced by a computer (hereinafter referred to as the computer output) shall be deemed to be also a

document, if the conditions mentioned in this section are satisfied in relation to the information and computer in question and shall be admissible in

any proceedings, without further proof or production of the original, as evidence of any contents of the original or of any fact stated therein of

which direct evidence would be admissible.

 

(2) The conditions referred to in sub-section (1) in respect of a computer output shall be the following, namely: -

 

(a) the computer output containing the information was produced by the computer during the period over which the computer was used

regularly to store or process information for the purposes of any activities regularly carried on over that period by the person having lawful

control over the use of the computer;

 

(b) during the said period, information of the kind contained in the electronic record or of the kind from which the information so contained is

derived was regularly fed into the computer in the ordinary course of the said activities;

 

(c) throughout the material part of the said period, the computer was operating properly or, if not, then in respect of any period in which it

was not operating properly or was out of operation during that part of the period, was not such as to affect the electronic record or the

accuracy of its contents; and

 

(d) the information contained in the electronic record reproduces or is derived from such information fed into the computer in the ordinary

course of the said activities.

 

(3) Where over any period, the function of storing or processing information for the purposes of any activities regularly carried on over that period

as mentioned in clause (a) of sub-section (2) was regularly performed by computers, whether –

(a) by a combination of computers operating over that period; or

(b) by different computers operating in succession over that period; or

(c) by different combinations of computers operating in succession over that period; or

(d) in any other manner involving the successive operation over that period, in whatever order, of one or more computers and one or more

combinations of computers,

all the computers used for that purpose during that period shall be treated for the purposes of this section as constituting a single computer; and

references in this section to a computer shall be construed accordingly.

 

(4) In any proceedings where it is desired to give a statement in evidence by virtue of this section, a certificate doing any of the following things,

that is to say, -

 

(a) identifying the electronic record containing the statement and describing the manner in which it was produced;

 

(b) giving such particulars of any device involved in the production of that electronic record as may be appropriate for the purpose of showing

that the electronic record was produced by a computer;

 

(c) dealing with any of the matters to which the conditions mentioned in sub-section (2) relate, and purporting to be signed by a person occupying a responsible official position in relation to the operation of the relevant device or the management of the relevant activities (whichever is appropriate) shall be evidence of any matter stated in the certificate; and for the purposes of this sub-section it shall be sufficient for a matter to be stated to the best of the knowledge and belief of the person stating it.

(5) For the purposes of this section, -

(a) information shall be taken to be supplied to a computer if it is supplied thereto in any appropriate form and whether it is so supplied directly or (with or without human intervention) by means of any appropriate equipment;

(b) whether in the course of activities carried on by any official, information is supplied with a view to its being stored or processed for the purposes of those activities by a computer operated otherwise than in the course of those activities, that information, if duly supplied to that computer, shall be taken to be supplied to it in the course of those activities;

(c) a computer output shall be taken to have been produced by a computer whether it was produced by it directly or (with or without human intervention) by means of any appropriate equipment.

Explanation: For the purposes of this section any reference to information being derived from other information shall be a reference to its being derived therefrom by calculation, comparison or any other process.

1 Like

gd dy (gd dy)     03 April 2014

yes. it is. bt not in all case. w/o details it is hard to say it can b used.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Advocate)     04 April 2014

There are well settled laws that emails can be taken as evidence and Mr. Qureshi has provided the correct provision of law dealing with the subject however,subject to the conditions referred to  as per sub section 4 (a,b,c) of Sec 65B of IT Act.  The said section says that :

(4) In any proceedings where it is desired to give a statement in evidence by virtue of this section, a certificate doing any of the following things,

that is to say, -

 

(a) identifying the electronic record containing the statement and describing the manner in which it was produced;

 

(b) giving such particulars of any device involved in the production of that electronic record as may be appropriate for the purpose of showing

that the electronic record was produced by a computer;

 

(c) dealing with any of the matters to which the conditions mentioned in sub-section (2) relate, and purporting to be signed by a person occupying a responsible official position in relation to the operation of the relevant device or the management of the relevant activities (whichever is appropriate) shall be evidence of any matter stated in the certificate; and for the purposes of this sub-section it shall be sufficient for a matter to be stated to the best of the knowledge and belief of the person stating it.

 

Therefore please how far you satisfy the above referred provision of law.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query