LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Abu Thalha (Law)     19 July 2011

Dual Nationality

Can a citizen of India be a citizen of another country at the same time?



 6 Replies

Shaulabh Shah (advocate)     19 July 2011

Hi...

yes, as per the citizenship act, one person may hold dual citizenship...

Reply By: www.shaulabhshah.com

Democratic Indian (n/a)     19 July 2011

No, a citizen of India cannot hold dual citizenship. It is not allowed as per Constitution of India. Article 9 of COI: No person shall be a citizen of India by virtue of article 5, or be deemed to be a citizen of India by virtue of article 6 or article 8, if he has voluntarily acquired the citizenship of any foreign State. ( OCI card is not citizenship but a kind of long term visa.)

Nandita Adaval (Advocate)     19 July 2011

"Dual Citizenship" is not allowed as per the constitutional provisions of Indian Constitution. Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI) often reffered as dual citizenship but it is a mistaken fact. OCI does not grant citizenship to any individual as it does not provide Right to Vote, to be a election candidate, hold any constitutional post or even government post.

Priya Sukumaran (Consultant)     12 September 2013

no..India is a country which says that you can either be indian or u can give up your citizenship in india and take the citizenship of other country..

kriti agrawal (self)     14 September 2013

The Indian government's Overseas Citizens of India (OCI) and Person of Indian Origin (PIO) programs are often incorrectly described as offering "dual nationality" or "dual citizenship." This is not true, as India does not recognize dual citizenship. The OCI and PIO programs do offer card holders some travel and residency privileges.
The Constitution of India does not allow holding Indian citizenship and Citizenship of a foreign country simultaneously. Based on the recommendation of the High Level committee on Indian Diaspora, the Government of India decided to grant Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI). Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) of certain category as has been specified in the Section 7A of the Citizenship Act,1955 are eligible for registration as OCI.
 
 
kriti

Sudhir Kumar (Retd Govt Officer)     15 September 2013

Fully agree with Priya and elaboration of Kirti Aggarwal


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads

LCI Learning Hindu Laws


Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query