Do i need to file citation for section 13, 1 a ii ?


Do I need to file citation for Section 13, 1 a ii ?

I have filed divorce as the wife's RCR petition was allowed and the wife did not show interest in joining me. Its been over 3 years and hence I have filed divorce under 13 1 a ii of Hindu Marriage Act.

 

My question is do I need to file any citation?

 

Wife has not tried to even contact me for last 10 years.  But the RCR petitoin was filed 5 years back.  It ran for 2 years and it got allowed.  And 3 years already passed since RCR decree awarded in favor of wife.

 

Requsting inputs as I am handling the case on my own.

 
Reply   
 

 

Dear querist,

 

You don’t need citation as of now, file divorce under desertion and cruelty.

 

Regards

Deepak Joshi & Associates

Djaa.legal@gmail.com

Mb/whatsapp +919456777600

 
Reply   
 


LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu