bike accident

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
06 October 2017

On a day at 9.00pm I was driving my bike at my lane, its a twoway road. there is a car driving on my left side, and huge traffic surrounding me. Unexpectedly the car which is on my left side, had taken a hard right without noticing the right side, which I am coming along and hit me and misdirected to the opposite lane and I am unable to stop my bike and fallen down. A biker on the opposite side smashed me heavily.
Public gathered and rescued both biker including me, and started giving first aid. Some part of public people stopped the car and arguing to step out the driver. The car escaped from the spot immediately. But managed to take a note of the car number.
Later traffic police came to the spot and noted down the accident happened. I personally went to local gh and created mlc.
When i gone to traffic police station next day, they says that they can file fir but need witness.

Traffic police traced the car owner and enquired over phone. that they have no fault on their side.

1. Am i required to provide witness. since i am unconciuos at the time of accident and all public who helped me and get cleared from the spot when police arrived.
2. A fracture on my left hand.
3. My bike front portion totally damaged.

my requirement is not to punish him. due to my persnel commitments i didnt want run behind this issue. just i want to restore my bike condition and do my regular works. Since car owner is a big guy(a doctor) has influnece in the city and even he not comes to police station even though the police calls for enquiry and goes for seeking help from politcal and some top police personels.

how to handle this issue.




P. Venu (Expert)
06 October 2017

The car owner/driver is required to make good your losses as well the expenses for your treatment. The Law does not recognise any big guy.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
06 October 2017

Lodge FIR, if police does not lodge file direct complaint to the Magistrate. Get yourself medically examined.

File claim with the Motor Accident Claim Tribunal.


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
07 October 2017

After lodging FIR file a claim in Motor Accident Tribunal through a local lawyer.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
07 October 2017

After lodging FIR file a claim in Motor Accident Tribunal through a local lawyer.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
07 October 2017

After lodging FIR file a claim in Motor Accident Tribunal through a local lawyer.

Nithiselvan (Querist)
07 October 2017

Is the witness required to file fir. Since i dont a witness.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics