Violence by husband

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
06 December 2018

Dear sir,
One working lady was gets married at the age of 14 only having no any legal id so his husband make a false docs mention in date of birth as such her age reach at 18 and registered the marriage in one village even his husband re registered the marriage and obtain 2nd marriage certificate just by mentioning wrong date of marriage for visa even lady have a 7 yrs of her son. now lady assaulted physically as well as mentally by his husband and family even her husband demand cash from ladys mother. now she want to take divorce but due to such false documentation her husband blackmail her. what legal action lady can have.


Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert)
06 December 2018

The lady could seek dissolution of marriage as soon she obtained age of majority which is 18 years on the ground of being forced to marriage at age of 14 years but now that period is over and she cannot use the ground.
Ground of cruelty is other ground for seeking divorce for her if she is maltreated by her husband.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
06 December 2018

Is registration of marriage/marriage registrar's office available in village?

Since both marriage registration certificates establish marriage wife can report DV, claim maintenance....

Rest is her choice to proceed for divorce or not.

What exactly she want!

Kumar Doab (Expert)
06 December 2018

You may take help for any matter from, elders of your family, competent and experienced well wishers, seasoned PIP’s, helpgroups, community leaders, NGO’s, experienced colleagues, associations, religious scholars/leaders, influential persons, Employee’s/Trade union leaders, help groups for spouses (Husband/wife), CAW etc and find a very able LOCAL counsel specializing in concerned filed of law e.g; family/Civil matters as in your case, and well versed with LOCAL applicable rules, precedence, latest judgments etc …. and worth his/her salt, can advise you after examining all case related docs, inputs, evidences on record.
Obtain proper legal opinion in writing!
Avoid acting on your own on hearsay.
One should not fall for IT’s and entities loitering at online portals to allure unsuspecting querists. There are many threads on such instances at LCI also.
Online discussions are not substitute to in person discussions with a very able counsel of unshakable repute and integrity specializing in concerned field of law.
One should not fall for IT’s and entities loitering at online portals to allure unsuspecting querists……the personal details of unsuspecting querists/citizens get stored in databanks/compromised……hacked.
Such IT’s and entities keep on poping up at online portals with fake and new ID’s after their old ID’s are permanently blacklisted/shunted out and money fleeced from unsuspecting is finished.
There are such very able counsels at each location.
Check for such counsels at LOCAL; Family/Civil Courts, HC, SC,..
You can also try for FREE legal Aid from Legal aid center (DLSA) that is usually within LOCAL courts complex..preferably from a very able counsel specializing in family/Civil matters.
Your counsels may opine that you can appear on 1st date, and obtain copies of petition etc to reply later ….and inform the court that you shall be engaging a counsel and appear thru your counsel….Or your counsel can appear and obtain copies of petition etc and reply later or your new counsel can appear for you.
Your counsels can advise after examining all docs/record/inputs pertaining to your matter and help you. You can also search threads on similar query in SEARCH option ON left Hand side of threads in Forum/Experts section. Having learnt a lesson, remember to consult beforehand for your matters or any matter about which you are not properly informed.
There have many instances of such entities operating with multiple fake Id’s at online portals.


The FEE of all LOCAL counsels at all LOCATIONS is not high/unreasonable as mis-believed by many.
Many counsels even at State Capital/Metro towns do not demand unreasonable high FEE.
IT is rather at online portals that unsuspecting querists are mislead as per many publications, by IT’s and Entities that pose as some Lawyer (actually LIAR) and flaunt/advertise firms that are not Law Firms (Actually LIAR’s Firms) to believe that LOCAL counsels are not knowledgeable..are incompetent.
In Reality the LOCAL counsels win cases in LOCAL courts at all LOCATIONS.
You can go thru/search the cases contested by any Lawyer at court website.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
07 December 2018

The views expressed by Mr Kumar Doab regarding free legal aid are worth trying only if the wife is willing to act.


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
07 December 2018

Lady can file divorce on the cruelty, further she can also initiate other legal proceedings such as domestic violence and also file complaint under IPC.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
07 December 2018

The views of Mr. Sudhir Kumar may be addressed to the querist explaining how affected lady can be helped.

If FREE help can be extended Sudhirji may extend IT ,happily.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
08 December 2018

@ Ritesh Rathod,
What is your locus standie to the question paper ?
Earlier you have posted number of such questions as found from your profile:

Profile Ritesh Rathod CS
Member Since : 14 August 2012 (Ahmedabad )
Expert asked a query in Experts Violence by husband
replied to a query in Experts cheque bounce due to insufficient balance
replied to a query in Experts cheque bounce due to insufficient balance
asked a query in Experts cheque bounce due to insufficient balance
replied to a query in Experts spurious products received via flipkart
asked a query in Experts spurious products received via flipkart
replied to a query in Experts Death due to tree fall
asked a query in Experts Death due to tree fall
replied to a query in Experts Buyer not paid the due
asked a query in Experts Buyer not paid the due
More

Read more at: http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/profile.asp?member_id=191790



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu