Separation in marriage

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
29 October 2017

I have been married since 2004 (13yrs) and have been under tremendous pressures since the last 9yrs or so.
My wife is not adjusting to our ways of life being from an aristocratic background.
Moreover, she is from a totally different cultural upbringing of attar Pradesh (I am from Rajasthan)
She refuses to adapt to our ways of life.
Constant skirmishes are common and having an effect on my child (of 9 yes) psyche.
Most of the issues revolve around kitchen,maid and finance.
More so, I have lost my JOB since the last 3yrs.
My only source of income are grants by my parents who have limited agricultural income.
Please advice on the possibilities.
I have one girl child only


Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert)
29 October 2017

If your marriage not rightly working and you are thinking of calling it off by decree of divorce than get you wife agree for it through mutual consent after fixing the issue of child custody between both parties , fixing the permanent alimony and maintenance for the wife if she so desires to and agrees for divorce by mutual consent.
Divorce otherwise sort by you in present facts and circumstances will take you nowhere. It will be big disaster for you.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
29 October 2017

Try to save marriage, try for amicable solution.

Legal step once taken may destroy possibility to save marriage.

Effort through elders / society effective people / family friends / your lawyer to arrive at the amicable solution.

If the possibility of amicable steps to save marriage do not work try to proceed as advised by the expert Vijay Raj Mahajan.

Nitish Banka (Expert)
Click to Talk
29 October 2017

Depending on facts prefer mutual consent divorce

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
30 October 2017

She is forced with a situation to live with unemployed husband and being called unable to adjust.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu