Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Pay protection



Please Wait ..



Pay protection (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Abhishek kumar

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 00:05



Dear sir,
I joined a PSU in pay scale 24900- 50500. At present my Basic Pay is 26230. I have completed 3 yr of service with thus PSU. Now i want to move in another PSU BSNL with entry level Pay scale 16400-40500. Sir i want to joine this lower grade pay PSU through proper channel i.e proper regulation process. Sir please guide me the procedure to protect my current Pay scale in new PSU. If it is possible ho protect my pay in new PSU then kindly guide me for the procedure. Please oblise me with system procedure.

 

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 





Expert : N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 06:53



Consult A local Good Senior Advocate Specialized in such matters and Discuss in detail so that your interest could be Protected



Expert : Sudhir Kumar

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 09:01



Movement to lower post is not in public interest.

At the most service rendered in higher post can be treated as done in lower scale and pay be fixed after notional increment just like in case of an employee who is reverted.



Expert : N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 09:44



Agree with Mr.Sudhir Kumar



Expert : P. S. DHINGRA: sssfi2016@gmail

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 16:27



Being forbidden, your PSU will not forward your application for lower post. So, where is the question of transfer and pay protection?



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 17:26



Agree with the expert Sudhir Kumar.



Expert : N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha

Posted On 20 May 2017 at 17:51



Agree with Experts



Expert : Dr J C Vashista

Posted On 21 May 2017 at 06:39



Employers may feel some reluctance in granting higher pay scale while recruiting an employee of sister concern in lower scale/grade, where the employee seeks for "pay protection", which is other-way-round in your query, it's strange.

Would an employee like to move upwards in his/her career ladder or come downwards?

What is the reason where you are attracted to move in lower pay scale/grade and expecting "pay protection"?

Prima facie it is hypothetical and fabricated question/topic for debate.

Unfit query.



Expert : N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha

Posted On 21 May 2017 at 06:42



Agree with Dr.J.C.Vashista



Expert : P. S. DHINGRA: sssfi2016@gmail

Posted On 21 May 2017 at 07:37



Of course, it is a hypothetical academic query.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:









web analytics