Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Lower court can terminate the bail garnated in 498a



Please Wait ..



Lower court can terminate the bail garnated in 498a (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : sunderam s

Posted On 17 February 2017 at 12:12



Dear Sir(s),

kindly share your expert view : Bail is already granted in 498a. The husband side filed discharge petition before session court. The session court dismissed the discharge but allowed partially to dismiss allegation made in other section. Now the case of quash petition is filed before the high court against the order of session court.

Sir, the hearing is to be held before the lower court tomorrow for framing of charge. my lower is saying that if all the accused are not present before the lower court then bail granted earlier by the lower court will be terminated. This is seemed to me as the very confused matter that the quash is pending before the high court for listing how the lower court can terminate the bail?
kindly suggest what to do?

 

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 





Expert : N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha

Posted On 17 February 2017 at 12:21



Until the Quash Petition gets Ordered in High Court the Appearance in Lower Courts on Hearing Dates would be mandatory.Better Attend the Cases Promptly on hearing Dates.



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 17 February 2017 at 20:46



Appeal / revision to higher court can be filed against the orders of lower court.

Quash petition is not appeal / revision.

Charges can be framed till no stay granted for the proceedings.

If the accused on bail does not attend proceedings without valid reasons and hence allowed by the court, bail can be cancelled.



Expert : Sri Vijayan.A

Posted On 17 February 2017 at 21:10



Dear Mr.Sunderam,
Your attendance on trial is must.
not only yourself but attendance of all the accused is compulsory.

From your question, I understood that your discharge petition was dismissed in the lower court. The next stage is questioning. The Court shall question you whether you accept the charge or not. Normally, you wont accept (becos, you applied for discharge) and then the Court shall frame charge.

If you or any of accused absent,questioning cannot be done. So, presence is a compulsory one.

The Court shall issue warrant against absented accused. Your Lawyer might have told this. You probably misunderstood that the bail shall be cancelled.

The bail shall have no force at this stage.

So you please attend the court on questioning day. On other days, you can absent yourself and submit petition u/s.317. It is the discretion of the court to allow the petition.


Meanwhile, you concentrate on quash. But Quash can be expected only on strong grounds.

Regards.



Expert : Kumar Doab

Posted On 17 February 2017 at 21:14



Agreed with experts.

Be Present on hearing dates.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 18 February 2017 at 13:27



Bail can be cancelled, if the bail conditions are violated. If all members are not in a position to attend the court, inform your advocate to file exemption application. If remained absent NBW will issue but bail wont be cancelled.



Expert : Ms.Usha Kapoor

Posted On 19 February 2017 at 05:24



Agree with experts.



Expert : Sudhir Kumar

Posted On 23 February 2017 at 04:52



do you really think that advise will change by repeating facts on so many threads.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:









web analytics