Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Limitation period for s.452 of ipc



Please Wait ..


Limitation period for s.452 of ipc (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 09 December 2011 at 15:10

What is limitation period for filing complaint against offence u/s. 452 of IPC




Expert : Rajeev Kumar

Posted On 09 December 2011 at 20:49

There is no limitation period for filing the complaint is prescribed by law as per as my knowledge but it should be filed as early as possible after the incidence according to various supremecourt judgements



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 09 December 2011 at 22:13

It is necessary to generate confidence in the mind of court that a particular offence has taken place and no any court shall believe that the person who suffered such offence remained silent for a considerable period. In delayed initiation of the criminal/legal action on the part of complainant, malafide intension cannot be ruled out so the complaint should be made immediately without much delay.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor

Posted On 09 December 2011 at 22:44

NO LIMITATION, but I agree with Ld. Mr. Makkad.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 09 December 2011 at 23:20

NO LIMITATION but any crime incident is required to be promptly reported else it is treated concocted.



Expert : V R SHROFF

Posted On 10 December 2011 at 00:47

Any delay create suspicion in the mind of judge, that you calculated something to intentionally harass accused, and is your afterthought. you are bound to explain delay.
u/sd 468 of cr.p.c, any offence with punishment of upto 3 years, Limitation period to take cognizance of offence is limited to 3 years.
in this case , there is no such limit.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 11 December 2011 at 01:04

yes agreed..


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics