Is it possible to retrieve sales tax, income tax documents ?

This query is : Resolved 

14 August 2019

Hello dear lawyers,

I want to get the certified copies of sales tax, water tax, electricity department of my company.The documents are 20 years old. My question is...

Do Government department keep that much old data ( 25 years old) or they destroy it?

A. A. JOSE (Expert)
14 August 2019

Normally, unless there is any specific ongoing investigations or cases, such documents are destroyed after certain period prescribed in respect the document in question.

Suhail A.Siddiqui (Expert)
14 August 2019

Yes you can ask certified copy of such documents after paying fees. One thing is that unimportant old documents generally wed out .

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
15 August 2019

you are asking how long the deptts maintain the record.

this is not a legal query. it is a matter of procedure and practice to be followed by each deptt.

P. Venu (Expert)
15 August 2019

You may try the RTI route. But the documents would have been weeded out.

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
16 August 2019

1. Under the Public Records Act, ALL Govt. depts., have to electronically digitalize all earlier records older than 3 years, before destroying the physical copies. Try to file RTI application to obtain such documents.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu