Force marriages of girls by their own family

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
17 June 2019

Many adult girls in India especially among Hindus get married against their wishes forced(emotional blackmail/physical abuse etc.) by their own father/family. Why it is not a crime by girls father/girls maternal family to force their daughter to marry a guy whom she does not want to? Why it is not ground for divorce when exposed?


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
17 June 2019

What is your Problem Mr/Mrs/Miss RKP

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
17 June 2019

Yes. What is your problem. Now-a-days maximum parents doing the marriage their daughters after attaining age of eighteen (18) years. so they (the adult girls) can object their family/father if they don't like the match seen by parents. so it is their problem. ask them. not here.

RKP (Querist)
17 June 2019

Surprised by the replies.
I want to know is there any law to help stop such forced marriages or penalise such parent who force their daughters even after objection.
If not then its Indian laws problem which motivates such things not theirs.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
17 June 2019

let the girl call police.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
18 June 2019

Nothing to be surprised by replies.

You have asked no query.

Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert)
18 June 2019

Firstly a woman of age more than 18 years independent enough to object for forced marriage and refuse to participate in the
marriage ceremony.
Even if the forced marriage takes place the woman can move petition for annulment of marriage on the ground of force applied on her for taking her consent for marriage.
The real issue will be evidence to prove the application of force on the woman for taking her consent for marriage, without sufficient admissable evidence her case get dismissed.
No ground for divorce on this ground available.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
18 June 2019

What is the age of bride in such a case? However, an adult girl (heroin of your story) is competent and can take decision for her marriage with the person with whom her parents/relative(s) want/desire/ decide to marry her and such decision can not be termed as against her wishes as stated by you.
How do you claim the bride is minor/ underage qua an adult girl?
Instead of clarifying your locus standie to your question Mr/Ms. RKP (which is not a query to oblige) you have put blame on the experts to presume and respond.
If there is some truth in your story it would be advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.
Prima facie it is a hypothetical time pass story for useless debate and admin LCI should have filtered.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
18 June 2019

Agreeing with Dr Vashsth I will add that unless the girl (18+) is making any complaint, nothing can be done.

If the girl is minor then even man on street can make complaint.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu