Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Difference between a will & settlement deed



Please Wait ..


Difference between a will & settlement deed (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : confusedxxx

Posted On 14 September 2011 at 23:16

Please highlight the meaning and differences between a Will & Settlement Deed?

Thanks in advance




Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 15 September 2011 at 06:32

meaning Settlement Deed

(Law) Law
a. a conveyance, usually to trustees, of property to be enjoyed by several persons in succession
b. the deed or other instrument conveying such property
c. the determination of a dispute, etc., by mutual agreement without resorting to legal proceedings



meaning Will Deed
(law)

A Will deed is a testament by which any judicial person can appoint his/her own heir as per his/her own wish during his/her own life time till last breath of his/her life.

Differences between the two:

1.the former is usually a conveyance while later is not.
2.the former can not be revoked by parties
once made without a decree of court but the later can be revoked by testator as many times as the testator desires without any intervention of courts.
3.usually the former passes the title right and interest at once while later does not do at once as it comes into operation after the death of its testator.
4.the later can defy the succession law while former does not enjoy such a situation.





Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 15 September 2011 at 06:48

Will:-
1.Transfers of assets after the death of testator;
2.Testator can made any no. of will during life time;
3.No Stamp Duty requires;
4.Registration not necessary.

Settlement Deed:-
1. Any dispute settled between parties amicably;
2.Settlement deed execution during the life of Party;
3.Stamp Duty & Registration Requires, if property is immovable.



Expert : Advocate Bhartesh goyal

Posted On 15 September 2011 at 07:13

Experts are right.



Expert : Advocate Rajkumarlaxman

Posted On 15 September 2011 at 07:16

I TOO AGREE WITH OUR EXPERTS



Expert : Chanchal Nag Chowdhury

Posted On 15 September 2011 at 11:43

Will is the intention of the testator & is to take effect only after the death of the testator. It has to cover all properties. Registration is optional.No Stamp Duty. Enforceable only after Probate obtained from a competent Court.
Settlement may take place in the lifetime of the Settlor.It may be of only some or of all properties. If it involves immoveables, it is compulsorily Registrable upon payment of Stamp duty & registration charges.



Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 15 September 2011 at 12:09

well advised by experts



Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.

Posted On 15 September 2011 at 22:24

Agree with experts.



Expert : girish shringi

Posted On 17 September 2011 at 17:31

I do agree with the experts.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics