Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Contempt case pending in cat



Please Wait ..



Contempt case pending in cat (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : P.V.Ramana

Posted On 13 January 2017 at 18:22



sir the honorable CAT hyderabad bench directed railway general manager to dispose my appeal (pending with GM) for reinstatement consequent upon my acquittal in criminal case.but the respondents not complied with CAT orders .so we filed contempt application on 16.11.2016.As the judicial member is not posted in CAT till date ,the case is pending.
I have only 6 months service remaining.
now can I file contempt case in high court . or is there any other for speedy remedy.
kindly advice . thank you sir

 

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 





Expert : Dr J C Vashista

Posted On 14 January 2017 at 09:24



You will have to wait in CAT.

It is not a contempt case for High Court as no order/directions passed by them (High Court) has so far been disobeyed by respondents.



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 14 January 2017 at 10:37



Agree with the expert Dr J C Vashista.



Expert : Kumar Doab

Posted On 14 January 2017 at 17:11



Isn't it the same query:


http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Revisionary-authority-did-not-reply-my-revision-application-submitted-by-me-628811.asp



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 14 January 2017 at 19:58



Why to repeat?

If not satisfied with the replies in this section, should contact local lawyer for detailed discussion / guidance.



Expert : Ms.Usha Kapoor

Posted On 15 January 2017 at 06:38



Agree with experts. It is a repeated query.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:









web analytics