Compassionate appointment

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
05 July 2019

Can a wife of deceased employee get the compassionate appointment when the husband dies on duty and he is on probation??


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
05 July 2019

Dear querist, in which State government or central government? if the husband served a minimum service (generally it is 60 days to 90 days) and if she applies for the job within a year from the date of her husband's death. Then she is eligible for a suitable post.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
06 July 2019

No bar of time limit of service.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
06 July 2019

Yes, she can apply and get compassionate service as per rules of department/employer.

P. Venu (Expert)
06 July 2019

She can apply. But getting appointment is not assured - it depends on many a factor. Such appointment is a concession than a right.

M V Gupta (Expert)
09 July 2019

I agree with the views of Mr. Venu. Compassionate appointment is not a matter of right. It is only a concession(compassion). This depends on the service in which the deceased was working. If it is a private company no guarantee. Even if it is in public service, the management may take into account the length of service put in by the deceased and other factors.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
15 July 2019

it is not the length of service which is taken into account rather the assets and liabilities let by with him.

It can be applied within reasonable time and the appointment is restricted to 5% DR quota (to be given to most deserving applicants) on the lowest Gp-C&D post irrespective of the qualification of the applicant.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu