Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > Claim procedure



Please Wait ..

Claim procedure (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : DINAKARAN

Posted On 29 February 2012 at 16:09

Respected experts,

Please find below the details

My Friend’s mother worked in State Palmgur and Fibre Marketing Co-operative Federation, located at 32, Gengu Road, Egmore, Chennai - 600 008. She took VRS in 2003. She died in 2005. She worked in the Federation for nearly 20 years. She applied for PF and Gratuity amount after taking VRS.

She was given information that her name was in the waiting list and she would get her money soon. But 9 years over. So far after several follow ups and phone calls to the Office located in Egmore, My friend was informed that the Federation has not got money. Already people working there were not given salary for 3 - 4 months.

Federation has to give the PF and Gratuity amount of Rs.85,000/- to my Friends’s mother.
Now what is the procedure to get the amount. Please guide us.
Thanks & Regards
J.Dinakaran
Cell : 9444151658
Mail : dina.advocate@gmail.com






Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 01 March 2012 at 00:28

The matter is highly delayed but even then issue a legal notice followed by civil suit.



Expert : Sudhir Kumar

Posted On 01 March 2012 at 20:36

you are mistaken. Federatin does not have to give PF. EPFO has to give. They have stattutory powers to recover from the company even if she has retired. The issue is not time barrred unless the EPFO has assessed the default and allowed the amount due to her to be escaped and 5 years have passed such assessement.

Other dues are time barred.



Expert : R.K Nanda

Posted On 02 March 2012 at 10:34



Dear Client,
Send a legal notice to FED. to pay dues
failing which file suit for recovery.

Please feel free, if you require more advise, then contact me on Mobile Via Path Legal.

All the Best.

R.K.NANDA - ADVOCATE
DELHI HIGH COURT & SUPREME COURT OF INDIA






Expert : V R SHROFF

Posted On 02 March 2012 at 10:55

pf & gratuity cannot be delayed. Co have to pay it within a week / a month of retirement.



Author : DINAKARAN

Posted On 02 March 2012 at 17:08

Thank You Experts,Thank you for your advce



Expert : Shonee Kapoor

Posted On 04 March 2012 at 22:07

Never mention my friend.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics