Appointment of director

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
01 June 2012

Our Company is appointing a Additional Director to provide technical advisory on following terms and conditions:
1. He will not give advisory to any other Company except our company.
2. He will not start business in the same field after leaving our company upto 2 years (non compete agreement).

Can anybody provide me format of such agreement. Its Very urgent.

Thanks in advance


Regards


V R SHROFF (Expert)
01 June 2012

corporate sector should consult their legal advisers for such jobs.

ajay sethi (Expert)
Click to Talk
01 June 2012

company can afford legal fees .

Gauri (Querist)
01 June 2012

Thanks a lot experts for ur suggestion.

sankar narayanan (Expert)
01 June 2012

hope you are teh employee then why u worry , consult with good lawyer and do it

Suhail A.Siddiqui (Expert)
01 June 2012

Smart employee

DR.VEDULA GOPINATH (Expert)
02 June 2012

dear sir

You can give me details for writing the agreement.

dr vedula gopinathy
corporate advisor

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
02 June 2012

Take the help of legal advisers of ur co.

J K Agrawal (Expert)
02 June 2012

Gauri ji

The matter is not tough and any advocate can write non compete agreement. the only restriction is that is should not be contrary to section 27 of the Indian Contract Act. It should not hit MRTP Act and it should not over rule the provisions of The Competition Act.
Further it should not be contrary to provisions of Constitution against freedom of Trade and commerce. Some other laws also be considered.

is not it so simple?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu