Alternative dispute resolution

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
16 July 2014

“LAWPUBLICS”, Hyderabad a partnership firm engaged in the publication of law books in India was catering the needs of the law students. “LAWPUBLICS” has three partners consisting of authors of law books namely Mr.Ramakrishna, Mr.Ravi and Mr.Hari. The firm got the copyright in these partners' (authors) books through assignment deed dated 1-1-2010 from the authors.

Immediately after the assignment, the firm started publishing these books under the name of the firm. On 1-2-2011 “LAWPUBLICS”has entered into a Co-branding agreement at Hyderabad with the “NEXLAW”, a publisher based in UK having presence in international market. As per the Co-branding agreement “LAWPUBLICS” has to make all their titles availablefor publication and marketing to “NEXLAW”. The agreement contains a term of royalty that 'LAWPUBLICS' is entitled to a royalty at the rate of 15% on all books sold in the market. The agreement also stipulates that during the subsistence of the contract either party shall not publish or market the titles and they shall be published and marketed only under the Co-branding scheme. The agreement is to be in operation for a period of 10 years and is renewable again on mutually agreeable terms. The said Co-branding agreement contains an arbitration clause. They have chosen 'London' as the place of arbitration.

On 1-2 2013 Mr. Ravi one of the authors has come out of the firm. But the firm “LAWPUBLICS” continued its existence with the remaining partners. In the same month Mr.Ravi authorized AP Law Agencies, another publisher in Hyderabad to publish all his three titles. AP Law agencies started publishing and marketing books from 1st of November 2013.

“NEXLAW” filed a petition under Section 9 of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996 in the city civil court, Hyderabad praying for an injunction order against “AP law agencies” preventing them from publishing and marketing the books of Ravi.

Conduct arbitration proceedings and draft an award.


Anirudh (Expert)
16 July 2014

Dear Anubha,
I congratulate you.
You have got a very good moot court problem.
Do the best of research, study the subject very well and come out with flying colours in the moot court competition.
All the bests.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
16 July 2014

Academic and Classroom problem.

anubha (Querist)
16 July 2014

Should it be law publics vs new law or ap agencies or Mr Ravi and whether the Tribunal has jurisdiction?

raj kumar makkad (Expert)
18 July 2014

This is purely an academic query hence not to reply.

ajay sethi (Expert)
Click to Talk
18 July 2014

academic query



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics