Writing a will

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
11 September 2019

Experts,

Please clarify should I include the following in the will

a) Can I appoint Beneficiery to the will as executor of the will who is major and living in India.
b) Can I add the beneficiery PAN and Aadhaar Number for more authenticity
c) Should I write any thing in the will with respect to Tax paid money etc.
d) Should I need to mention anything on loan liability on the will.

e) what is the value of stamp paper on which the will is to be drafted.
f) how much registration fee is likely to paid in the State of Tamilnadu.


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
12 September 2019

It differs from state to state. you can know the fees etc., from the registration office.For a and b you need to furnish this details.

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
12 September 2019

Take help of local lawyer for your so many questions.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
12 September 2019

Will can be executed on plain paper no need to pay stamp duty. If you want to register will you may require to pay registration charges as per state's policy.

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
12 September 2019

1. You can mention ALL that you inquired about, in the WILL, which can be registered (1000/-) without any Stamp Duty, before the local office of the Registrar of Sub-Assurances.

2. HOWEVER your WILL will not be registered, since you are without a name and the Registrar of Sub-Assurances, will not register any document without a name.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
12 September 2019

Ji, (a) to (d) Yes. (e) no Stamp duty need be paid. Will can be drafted on thick white paper. (f) the fees vary from one state to other state. to my best, the fee is Rs.1,000/- for registration + user charges(may be up to Rs.200/-).

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
13 September 2019

Is it not an examination hall question paper Mr./Ms Anonymous?
If not, it is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/ documents, guidance and proceeding.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu