138

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
10 March 2019

If payment made thru RTGS for some work in this case is 138 applicable


NANDKUMAR B SAWANT (Expert)
10 March 2019

Sir sec 138 is for case dishonour of cheque. In case after receipt of legal notice within limitation period if payment of dishonoured cheque amount is made to the complainant by any mode then mater is over .case not maintainable.but if payment is made after filing of case in court then even after payment by any mode of dishonoured cheque amount still if complainant is not widrawing case then let court decide on merit and evidence

NANDKUMAR B SAWANT (Expert)
10 March 2019

Sir sec 138 is for case dishonour of cheque. In case after receipt of legal notice within limitation period if payment of dishonoured cheque amount is made to the complainant by any mode then mater is over .case not maintainable.but if payment is made after filing of case in court then even after payment by any mode of dishonoured cheque amount still if complainant is not widrawing case then let court decide on merit and evidence

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
10 March 2019

Who has made payment through RTGS, i.e., drawer or drawee of dishonoured cheque ?
Consult a local senior lawyer for better appreciation of facts and guidance.

P. Venu (Expert)
10 March 2019

Please post the material facts and issue, if any.

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert)
10 March 2019

Incomplete facts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu