25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rama mohan Acharya (Manager HR(Legal))     15 February 2010

USE of RTI Byba group of citizen

Can a group of citizen seek an information from PIO under RTI ACT by submitting a common application?



Learning

 7 Replies

Binod Kumar Mishra (Government Service)     15 February 2010

yes they can seek the required information.

Kanaksinh P.Boda (Educationist/Lawyer)     15 February 2010

 yes. With a list of signatires of Applicants.

Kanaksinh P.Boda (Educationist/Lawyer)     15 February 2010

I mean list of signatures of all the applicants.

Rama mohan Acharya (Manager HR(Legal))     15 February 2010

Section 6 (1) of RTI Act Says " A person who desires to obtain any information under this act...............". Therefore my interpretation is a citizen can seek information not the group. Further, if a group seeks information then PIO will send the information to whom? if he sends to X and Y, another person from the group file appeal for nonreceipt of the the information ,then ....?

DR.SANAT KUMAR DASH (Eye Specialist)     16 February 2010

A        GROUP     OF     CITIZEN        CAN     NOT    SEEK   INFORMATION    FROM     THE   PUBLIC   INFORMATION    OFFICER   UNDER   THE   RTI    ACT,  2005.

Vijayarajan (Executive Director)     16 February 2010

The term used in tne Act is any 'citizen' and not citizens. So applicant should be a citizen and not a group or association of citizens.

mahendrakumar (marketing)     17 February 2010

No, a group cannot represent an rti query.  It may be good idea to sent the same rti application by each individual of the group to highlight the subject matter of the rti application


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads



Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query