Salary deduction without notice


Hello Guys

I am working in state govrnment as "Assistant Programmer" in contract basis. I didn't Got my salary from past 7 months. Now  while making payment they are paying 50% of my Salary. I didn't get any notice earlier regarding this.

Now please suggest me what to do ?

My Mob: 9471178649.

 
Reply   
 
Executive

Pls go through the contract terms. Info provided is not enogh to make comment.
 
Reply   
 


FIN

 

Kindly look into the appointment letter, salary slips from month 1 of your appointment, and demand and collect salary slips of these seven months whose pay is delayed..

Ideally pay slip should be issued by employer and signed by employee to ensure correct and upfront disbursement of wages..

Compare and raise your query to the o/o appointing authority, MD, pay roll/personnel/HR/accountant as per structure of your company.

Employer can make statutory deductions for pay e.g. PF, ESIC, Income Tax, and some other deductions for which employee have entered into private agreement with employer….

Valuable advice of learned experts/members is sought.

 
Reply   
 
lawyer

you can claim the same by making application under Section 33-C(2) of the Industrial Disputes Act or under Section 15(2) of the Payment of Wages Act (if your salary is less than 10,000/-PM)

 
Reply   
 
FIN

Cap for applicability of Payment of Wages Act, 1936 increased to Rs. 18,000 per month

 

NOTIFICATION NO. SO 2260(E), DATED 11-09-2012


SECTION 1(6) OF THE PAYMENT OF WAGES ACT, 1936 - WAGES PAYABLE TO AN EMPLOYED PERSON - SPECIFIED AMOUNT OF WAGES PAYABLE UNDER SECTION 1(6)
NOTIFICATION NO. SO 2260(E), DATED 11-9-2012
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (6) of section 1 of Payment of Wages Act, 1936 (4 of 1936), the Central Government, on the basis of figures of the Consumer Expenditure Survey published by the National Sample Survey Organisation, hereby specifies Rupees eighteen thousand per month as the wages under said sub-section (6).


Attached File : 288629367 7.pwa-amendment in wage ceiling under payment of wages act.pdf downloaded 144 times
 
Reply   
 

Thanks for your reply.

My remuneration is 12,000/- per month. 

More suggesions welcome
 

 
Reply   
 
lawyer

@ kUMAR, 

THANKS KUMAR FOR SUPPLYING THE NOTIFICATION. I WAS UNAWARE ABOUT THE SAME.

 
Reply   
 
FIN

@ Mr. Tripathi

Sir,

I also came across this development recently. The querist shall benefit from your valuable advice in this thread.

With Regards

Kumar

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x