LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sachin Desai (Others)     16 August 2022

Poa in dv case

Can a Power of Attorney represent a respondent in a DV case?



Learning

 2 Replies

VENKATA MOHANA RAO PATHAKOTA (PRACTICING ADVOCATE AT HIGH COURT OF TELANGANA AND ANDHRA PRADESH)     17 August 2022

POA is not required. You may reach out @ 8297877977

Anusha Sharma   17 August 2022

Dear Sachin

A power of attorney holder cannot, unless he is an enrolled lawyer, appear in court on behalf of anyone, unless permitted by the court under Section 32 of the Act,


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads



Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query