cpc

form 27

INDIAN PATENT AGENT

Please inform whether filing Form 27 every year before March (i.e within three months form the end of each year) is mandatory?

 
Reply   
 
advocate

Form 27 is used to File Quarterly TDS Returns for tax deducted from payments to Non residents. Has to be filed before 15 days of the end of the respective quarter. For Corporates it is mandatory to file e-TDs, others have an option to file either hard copy or E-TDS.

 
Reply   
 


Freelance

Yes, filing F-27 is mandatory on every patentee (Sec 146, Rule 131). Contravention of this requirement may invite fine which may extend to Rs 10 Lakhs (Sec 122)

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x