electronic evidence


if a person has only copy of audio recording and does not have original device or recording how can the copy of recording be presented in court as evidence? can certificate under section 65b be attached with evidence even if one does not possess original recording?
 
Reply   
 
ha21@rediffmail.com Mumbai : 9820174108

1. Copy of Copy of original recording can be submitted as evidence, PROVIDED the opposite party does not dispute it and does not rebutt during cross examination .OR.  accepts the contents of the electronic evidence.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

 

 

 

 
Reply   
 


Lawyer in Hyderabad.wats app no.9989324294

Digital evidence or electronic evidence is any probative information stored or transmitted in digital form that a party to a court case may use at trial. ... Digital Evidence is “information of probative value that is stored or transmitted in binary form”.M

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
New Course - IBC!     |    x