clarity


Is there a rule which says Divorce can only be applied after two years of desertion of either couple in christian divorce law ? Pl explain learned men of Law.......
 
Reply   
 

Hello Sir,

Christians filing for divorce under Section 10 A (1) of the Divorce Act, which lays down that a petition for dissolution of marriage by mutual consent can be presented before a court only after judicial separation of two years. However, the center is considering doing  away with the two-year mandatory separation period for Christian couples wanting divorce by mutual consent. The, Center  filed its affidavit in response to a petition in the Supreme Court that wants the separation period to be reduced to one year, like that for couples of Hindu and Parsi community and those who get married under Special Marriage Act.

Hope this answers your question.

Regards,

Esheta Lunkad

 
Reply   
 



what if divorce by contested ? will the same rule applies or different ?
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x