LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Vigneshprabhu   11 March 2021

Can i sell my property using power of attorney from embassy?

Hi, someone was mentioning I cannot sell my property (but I can buy) using power of attorney form from embassy. Is it true ? Can someone kindly help ?



 4 Replies

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (advocate)     11 March 2021

If the principal has given you power to sell the property   then you can certainly sell the property on behalf of principal else not.Read the  comments of power of attorney.

1 Like

Vigneshprabhu   11 March 2021

Thank you Bhartesh goyal sir for the details. Is there a section to mention power to sell in the form ?

kavksatyanarayana (subregistrar/supdt.(retired))     11 March 2021

If any Power of Attorney to sell a property is executed before the embassy of a country abroad,  that Power of Attorney shall be validated by the District Registrar &Collector u/Sec.18 & 19 of I.S.Act.  But to buy a property, a Form under sec.32-A of Registration Act which is given by the buyer his nominee is sufficient.

1 Like

Vigneshprabhu   11 March 2021

Thank you sir for the response


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query