Different signature in marriage certificate


Hi Team,

 

My wife happened use her old/maiden signature in the marriage certificate. Post wedding I have got her PAN CARD with my name added and there she used a new signature which includes my name and a surname. Now that I have applied for her re issue of a passport! Would there be any legal issues as to why there are different signatures in the passport and marriage certificate??

 

I am concerned because we are applying for a PR Visa for one of the developed country! Please help me if there is any procedure involved!

 

She wants to continue using her new signature. Appreciate your help!

 

Regards,

 

Vinu

 
Reply   
 
Practicing Advocate

you need to change name and signature of your wife then only way is apply for the gazette for the same.

For help : 9860496005 Pune

 
Reply   
 


DEEMED/CONVEYANCE OF BUILDING

Preferably ask your wife to use old signature to avoid future complications. Otherwise, make paper advertisement of change of name and publish including making affidavit should suffice.

 
Reply   
 
DEEMED/CONVEYANCE OF BUILDING

Preferably ask your wife to use old signature to avoid future complications. Otherwise, make paper advertisement of change of name and publish including making affidavit should suffice.  Hope clear.

 
Reply   
 
DEEMED/CONVEYANCE OF BUILDING

Preferably ask your wife to use old signature to avoid future complications. Otherwise, make paper advertisement of change of name and publish including making affidavit should suffice.  Hope clear.

 
Reply   
 

Thanks everyone for a very quick response. I appreciate that!

We already have paper ad confirming the marriage and change in surname. Despite have this, I want to know would there any other complication that may arise for having a different signature?

PAN CARD/PASSPORT and all Bank letters have new signature But the marriage certificate has the old signature! Please help

 
Reply   
 
subregistrar/supdt.(retired)

GO TO REGISTRAR OFFICE AND MAKE AN APPLICATION FOR CORRECTION OF NEW NAME I.E. WITH THE SURNAME OF HUSBAND IN THE CERTIFICATE. THE REGISTRAR CAN CHANGE NAME UNDER RULE 8 OF HINDU MARRIAGE RULES.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu