Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > what is the difference between dag no etc and khatian in pro



Please Wait ..


what is the difference between dag no etc and khatian in pro (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : C.A Alok Mukherjee

Posted On 13 August 2010 at 16:39

what is the difference between dag no etc and khatian in property matter?




Expert : D. Arun Kumar

Posted On 13 August 2010 at 16:54

The words asked by your kindself are mostly used in "Land Records System"

"Land Records System"

The survey and settlement operations are maintained in documents known as 'Land Records'. Detailed map of all the fields in a village are prepared during land survey for settlement of land revenue and preparation of records of rights. The preliminary record writing consist of the preparation of the Dag Chitha and the preliminary records of rights, i.e Jamabandi and Tenant's Khatian.

"Dag Chitha"

Dag stands for plots Chitha means a register. Each and every plot of all settled or unsettled land is given a number (Dag No). The Dag Chitha or Field-index is written according to the Serial Number of the fields in the village. A piece of land within one boundary is possessed by one person or persons jointly. This register is a conclusive proof of the classification of land i.e whether the land is a Govt land, a grazing ground, a fishery or a private land.

"Jamabandi"

It is a register where the landholders are maintained alphabetically along with the details of the lands held by them. The field in the possession of each land holder and the classification of each field are entered from the Dag Chitha.

"Jamabandi Register"

Is a register which is maintained separately for periodic estates and annual leases in the Circle Office. The periodic Jamabandi Register is maintained in duplicate. One copy is maintained in the office of Deputy Commissioner or Sub-Divisional Officer and the other copy in the Circle Office by the Recorder.

"Tenant's Khatian"

This is the register of tenants, and entry of a tenant name gives him virtually the same status as that of a land holder in Jamabandi. The fields in the Tenant's Khatian form shall be entered from Dag Chitha and Jamabandi.

Hope above short explanation helps?



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 13 August 2010 at 19:10

The meaning of dag no and khatian no is different in the context of West Bengal. It is definitely a number of a particular plot of land with or without structure. The Khatian is there in every block which is further divided into various Dags. The Dags are fragments of Khatian.



Expert : Koumarish Bhattacharya

Posted On 13 August 2010 at 23:06

Clearly speaking a Dag Number is a Plot Number as they are recorded with the Land Reforms and Land Revenue Department. A Khatian Number comprises a number of Dag Numbers. Khatian Numbers and Dag Numbers were allotted to lands at the time of Land Reforms and whenever there are partition of Dags into sub-plots named 'Bata Dags'.



Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 14 August 2010 at 10:33

excellent work Mr.Arunkumar.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics