Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > form of talaknama



Please Wait ..

form of talaknama (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : DEVENDRA

Posted On 23 April 2009 at 08:09

whether there is prescribed form of talaknama ?
i have heard about such form prepared by muslim board.
what are necessary contents ?




Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 23 April 2009 at 10:07

This Deed of Talaqnama is executed on this ………………… at ……………. in the presence of the following witnesses. By virtue of this Talaqnama, I give TALAQ, TALAQ, TALAQ to my wife, …………….., to whom I had married according to Mohammadan law on ………………… by taking my Barat from ……………………………………... At her mother’s father’s house in Village & …………………………………………….
1. Whereas I have divorced my wife on today, i.e. ………………… on account of her (Cite Reasons for giving Talaq)........................No one can force me under Muslim Personal Law to keep my former wife with me.
2. Hence this Talaqnama is final and irrevocable being executed in presence of the attesting witnesses who have seen me signing this TALAQNAMA and heard me while I pronounced TALAQ, TALAQ, TALAQ, three times to my wife, …………………..in her absence, as she refused to produce herself before me on coming to know that I was planning to give TALAQ, TALAQ, TALAQ, to her. This is my personal decision and no one is empowered to stop me in doing so and even the Court of Law have held that the supremacy of Mohammadan Law gives full power to a husband to divorce his wife at any time by pronouncing three times “TALAQ, TALAQ, TALAQ”. The TALAQ is now complete in all respects and my previous wife, will have no concern with me henceforth. I shall take steps to recover the custody of my children......, directing my previous wife to handover them. I shall send the Meher money of ……………. plus Re. 1/- Total amount of Rs. ………….. by way of cheque No. ………………………………….. which will be sent by Registered A/D cover at her ......... address (native place) to ensure its proper delivery to her as she has been changing her residence frequently.
Sd/-
Executant
(…………………………….)
sd/-
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
sd/-
‘’’’’’’’’’’’’’’’’’’’’’’
(Photograph of ………………EXECUTANT)
(Photograph of Sharif)



Expert : Y V Vishweshwar Rao

Posted On 23 April 2009 at 10:14

Mr Vishal ! your contirbtions & messages are valuable .I appriciate your cotributions to LCI , members and users!



Expert : sanjeev murthy desai

Posted On 23 April 2009 at 10:29

Thank you Mr. Vishal



Expert : navendu kumar

Posted On 23 April 2009 at 16:23

Dear Devendra, for talaq there is no prescribed format and it is not mandatory.



Expert : RAKHI BUDHIRAJA

Posted On 24 April 2009 at 12:52

Thanx Mr. Vishal for the formate of Talaknama.



Expert : Uma parameswaran

Posted On 26 April 2009 at 11:03

Thank you Mr. Vishal



Expert : SANJAY DIXIT

Posted On 27 May 2009 at 06:58

There is no prescribed form of talaqnama. You can use the format provided by mr Vishal with necessary changes.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics