LCI Learn: New courses launched! Advanced Certification in Companies Act, 2013
×
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > details about caste certificate validity



Please Wait ..


details about caste certificate validity (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : mukesh

Posted On 02 October 2010 at 16:30



I am SC belonging to the state of Tamil Nadu.So i have an SC caste certificate from the government of Tamil Nadu.But i have settled in Andhra Pradesh long ago.SO please tell me if i can apply for central level exams like UPSC,State Bank Of India,Railways,Postal Departmentetc with that caste certificate from the state of AP.

 

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 





Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 02 October 2010 at 17:11



I think you cannot, because states have got their own castes which have delcared as SC/ST etc., verify the declared caste of the state.



Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 02 October 2010 at 18:42



While you are applying for the central Govt post, the community certificate obtained from TN is valid. But, if you apply for the AP govt post, you have to obtain a new community certificate as per the rules of the AP Govt. A fresh certificate will be issued by the AP Govt based on your community certificate issued by the TN Govt.



Expert : Amita Chaudhary

Posted On 02 October 2010 at 19:04



for central Govt services your certificate of SC from TN would be valid



Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 02 October 2010 at 19:29



I agree with Amita



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 02 October 2010 at 20:08


Click to Talk

Yes, you can.



Expert : Ajay Bansal

Posted On 03 October 2010 at 13:17



DO.



Expert : Sri Vijayan.A

Posted On 04 October 2010 at 19:24



1.Some castes are SC in one state and may not be so in other.
2.So for Central Govt recruitments, u can use the TN certificate
3.For AP also apply with the same certificate issued by TN.
4.But there is a possibility for my point no.1


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics