Withdraw 498a case

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
13 February 2018

Hi, my name is Rahul, I want to know about a 498a can be possible withdraw the case before getting divorced. I and my wife has completed first motion of a mutual divorce, now we are preparing for the second motion, but I want to know about can I withdraw 498A case before getting the divorce, what is the best option for me?.



Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert)
13 February 2018

The FIR u/s 498A IPC can be quashed by the High Court on the basis of compromise between both parties, you should move quashing petition u/s 482 Cr.P.C in the High Court where both parties submit their statement with regard to their compromise of all matrimonial disputes and moved for divorce by mutual consent. Do this as soon before second motion is complete otherwise the wise will not be available for recording her statement for quashing petition in the High Court.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
13 February 2018

Hi, my name is Rahul, I want to know about a 498a can be possible withdraw the case before getting divorced. I and my wife has completed first motion of a mutual divorce, now we are preparing for the second motion,
But In my case, not any condition related to money. Because we haven't any kids. I returned all Streedhan Because both's are agreed without any money for getting the mutual divorce after first motion. but I want to know about can I withdraw 498A case before getting the divorce, what is the best option for me?.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu