Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > What is 151 ipc



Please Wait ..

What is 151 ipc (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 02 September 2011 at 23:40

Dear Experts;
One of my friend has 326 case against him and now he is on bail and the was sanction on the bases of 1 or 2 surety bases and attendance at the police station on Monday & Friday & when he went for the attendance they have taken him inside for 151... what is dis 151 ipc and what is the procedure for the same.....Please do reply






Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 02 September 2011 at 23:43

It is not a serious offence and bailable as well.
It means he has been charged in joining an unlawful assembly for making breach of peace.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 02 September 2011 at 23:49

But he went for the attendance to the police station and they took him under sec 151... so will he be presented under court ........pls do reply



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 02 September 2011 at 23:55

Its may be bailable section. But the problem is already he is obeying the condition which is passed by court for earlier offence.. In the mean time he involved with one another offence mean earlier bail can be cancelled..



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 03 September 2011 at 00:03

He just went for the attendance purpose to the police station,only 3 days before he came out with bail...Because of this 151 will there be any problem, He did not do any thing right now...



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 03 September 2011 at 00:11

pls reply !!



Expert : Sanjay Gupta

Posted On 03 September 2011 at 00:55

Its not a problem



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 03 September 2011 at 07:24

i agree with all experts as advised.



Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 03 September 2011 at 07:29

unlawful assembly is an offence, the member of team is also liable to be punished. whether he intended or not. face the trail.



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 03 September 2011 at 08:08

Yes. This new case may creat problem to his earlier bail. Even its court discretion. Usually judges knowledge about this kind put up cases. In that manner they will understood. But if court believe that he may be involved mean court can cancel the earlier bail.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 03 September 2011 at 09:35

No issue.
He would get bail as a matter of right. Do not forget it is bailable and petty offence.



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 03 September 2011 at 10:22

Is petti offences will give honour to any one barman sir?



Expert : tarun goyal

Posted On 03 September 2011 at 10:38

dear experts, please try to understand the query. the query is that the person is on bail. he has been released on b ail with the condition that he would attend the police station on particular days. when he went to police station they detained him then and there charging with section 151 IPC. what is the remedy and what will happen next. i am also curious to know.



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 03 September 2011 at 10:55

Expert : tarun goyal has rightly understood the query ,i too did, but being a nonpracticing lawyer in criminal law, found my self unable to resolve it.I am also looking curiously for a right answer.



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 04 September 2011 at 01:06

Court will mind one thing only.. That he involved with one another case. Court will not think like, whether he may involved or not? Never court will show sympathy to the accused. We, counsel for the accused have to acquittal that case. Thats it.



Expert : Arun Kumar Bhagat

Posted On 04 September 2011 at 16:01

Under sec.151 IPC,no person should assemble at a place specifically prohibited with other four persons .

Under sec.151 Cr.P.C a police officer can arrest a person if it is suspected that the arrestee( not accused ) can commit cognizable offence.

Sometimes it happen that a person accused of offence after coming out on bail specially u/s 324/325/326 IPC etc threatens the complainant with dire consequences.So in order to show further criminal activities of the accused, police arrest him and keep in custody for 24 hours.



Expert : girish shringi

Posted On 06 September 2011 at 12:58

The normal practice of the Dptt..


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics