Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > What happens to a huf property,if karta dies or the other member dies?



Please Wait ..


What happens to a huf property,if karta dies or the other member dies? (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 25 November 2011 at 13:49

Ram Ji and Bimla Ji formed an HUF.Ram Ji is Karta, suppose a property is bought in the name of this HUF and unfortunately after that Ram Ji (Karta) dies-who will be the legal owner of that property and if the wife Bimla Ji dies then who would be the owner of this property and suppose both die simultaneously then what?

They have 2 Major Kids also,they are out of this HUF-would they get some share in any case ??--please explain with some references...

Is it advisable to buy a property in the name of HUF instead of individual name- any harm/any benefit??







Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 25 November 2011 at 23:25

Property shall equally be inherited by both brothers in the given case.



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 27 November 2011 at 19:05

what is the actual query?

why i suppose?



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 27 November 2011 at 19:31

When none is dead why should one necessarily suppose so! Is it good to suppose that too about Ram ji.?????????????


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics