Threatening of wife

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
18 June 2017

Dear Expert,

I would request to seek your advice on below issue.It's nearly 2 years over of my marriage & 18 months over my wife staying separately from me.Currently i am working in Hyderabad & my wife belongs from Bhubaneswar and house wife.I have called her many times ,Sending letters ,but no response found from them.Finally i have personally went with my elders of my family to her house for requesting to come & will live a happy matrimonial life.She is asking me to come Bhubaneswar to live. she is refusing to come to hyderabad my working location & threaten to me like pay 15K as maintenance or 25 Lac to give divorce otherwise she will not give divorce to me.I have sufficient audio proof
(My wife & with her family members) which proves i have not done any mistake but their family members were encourage her to kill me & then they can do second marriage to her.
My parents are in old age.I am from a middle class family .Kindly suggest what can i do in this situation?

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 



Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
19 June 2017

Instead of taking legal recourse, which shall be disastrous for the marriage institution you should find out amicable and workable reconciliation with your wife in a dignified manner.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
19 June 2017

If it is possible to crease the differences and save marriage nothing like it.


If you and elders of the family have done enough and want to get divorce on merits that you might have, then be prepared for litigation.


Discuss in person with a very able senior counsel of unshakable repute and integrity specializing in Family matters and get a considered opinion on merits in your case and how to defend if in laws retaliate and slap a slew of cases.


J A H A N G I R (Expert)
20 June 2017

Taking your allegations/statements at face value, it appears that your wife is arrogant and fiesty. Therefore, it is unlikely that she will relent.
So, without wasting further time file a divorce. There is absolutely no wisdom in trying to save a marriage that has broken down. Use whatever proof you have to convince the Court of your innocence. I'm sure in this way you will be free in a couple of years. Remember, patience is the key to winning a legal battle.
I wish you success....

J A H A N G I R (Expert)
20 June 2017

Taking your allegations/statements at face value, it appears that your wife is arrogant and fiesty. Therefore, it is unlikely that she will relent.
So, without wasting further time file a divorce. There is absolutely no wisdom in trying to save a marriage that has broken down. Use whatever proof you have to convince the Court of your innocence. I'm sure in this way you will be free in a couple of years. Remember, patience is the key to winning a legal battle.
I wish you success....

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
20 June 2017

Try to have amicable settlement, try to save the marriage.

If not possible, discuss with local lawyer and proceed for divorce.

In case you decide for divorce, explore the scope of Mutual Consent divorce.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
20 June 2017

If the cost and T&C forwarded by wife/wife's family is that you can't accept and afford then one perspective is to reason and negotiate to acceptable levels or think about contested divorce.




Discuss in person with a very able senior counsel of unshakable repute and integrity specializing in Family matters and get a considered opinion on merits in your case and evidences that you have posted and you have.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics