Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > The difference of cognizable and non-cognizable offence ?



Please Wait ..


The difference of cognizable and non-cognizable offence ? (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 07 August 2010 at 01:30

Tell me what is the difference between these two ,if there is any ?




Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 07 August 2010 at 04:16

Crime can be Cognizable or Non-Cognizable Difference between a cognizable and a non-cognizable offence is that in a non-cognizable offence the Police cannot arrest a person without orders of the court, i.e. without a Court warrant and can investigate into the case only on the express directions of the court to that effect. Therefore, the experience is that in a non-cognizable offence the Police Station officer records the complaint as a non-cognizable offense, commonly referred as a N.C., and advises the complaint or victim to apporach the court for further directions.

In a cognizable offense the police can take cognizance of the offense on its own i.e. it need not wait for the court orders as the law envisages that in such offences permission of the court to the police to investigate the crime is implicit.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 07 August 2010 at 05:24

in Non-Cognizable offenses police cannot arrest the accused without the court order, but in cognizable offense a police officer can arrest without any court orders. Such cases are mainly, murder, attempt to murder, rape and in heinous offences



Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 07 August 2010 at 16:20

i concur with vishal


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics