Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > Surname change



Please Wait ..

Surname change (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : sachin
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 17:08

My surname is recorded has D'SOUSA in my parents birth certificate now i have to spell my surname has D'SOUZA . How should i go about the same since i have no record which can prove my surname has D'SOUZA . Under stand in place of 'SA' i want 'ZA' at the end.

Please tell me process and cost for doing the same.




Expert : Rajeev Kumar
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 18:54

First of all contact a local lawyer. Make an affidavit and declare the change in your surname and thereafter publish it in local news paper and inform all the department by giving application to them that your surname have been changed from that effect.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 20:33

The name change procedure has been defined multiple times on the LCI, please dig the archives.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 22:26

consult a lawyer.



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 18 April 2012 at 22:42

Publication in th4 news-paper shall not suffice. Get this declaration in the Govt. Gazette.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: