Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Legal Documents > Spelling correction in my child's birth certificate

Please Wait ..

Spelling correction in my child's birth certificate (Legal Documents)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : abhisek

Posted On 18 October 2013 at 21:35

Dear Sirs/Mams,

My son is now 2 years old and I am planning to send him to school within a few months. Now the problem is that there is a spelling mistake in my son's first name (an extra character)in his birth cerificate. He doesn't have any document containing his name other than his birth ceritificate.
Please advice me how to correct his name in his birth certificate.

Wheather the municipality (from where I got the certificate) has the authority to correct the spelling or I have to take a legal step?



To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 18 October 2013 at 22:53

Click to Talk

Yes, you can apply for Municipality to get corrected certificate.

Expert : Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate

Posted On 19 October 2013 at 08:42

Apply it with supporting affidavit.

Expert : Ms.Nirmala P.Rao

Posted On 19 October 2013 at 09:48

You produce a duly executed notarized affidavit(by both the parents) in support of your case for name correction to the Municipal authority and he should act as per your request and make the correction as per your request. Since he/the child is only 2 years old this simple and single notarized affidavit by both the parents is enough. Please press the Thank You button on my profile if you wish to thank me for this reply.

Expert : malipeddi jaggarao

Posted On 19 October 2013 at 10:15

Click to Talk

Agreed with experts.

Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 21 October 2013 at 16:17

Approach the Municipal Authorities.



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics