Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > Snake farming



Please Wait ..

Snake farming (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : simran

Posted On 21 August 2012 at 13:28

Respected Sir
Is snake farming legal in India? If yes, then under which act / rule? And which authorities are involved in allowing such practices / giving permit? Are the private parties sanctioned these farms? Kindly share some views sir.
Thanking you in anticipation.




Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 21 August 2012 at 13:39

you need permission from forest department of your state



Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 21 August 2012 at 13:41

Ex-engineer has 35,000 cobras at his 3-acre farm
Sonali Das, TNN Jun 17, 2008, 05.26am IST
(N K Singh with his pet. (TOIā€¦)JAMSHEDPUR: This snake farm at Kuchai in Saraikela-Kharsawan district, though not as huge and sprawling like the Guindy Snake Park in Chennai, houses a variety of cobras.

Seventy-eight-year-old N K Singh, who has nurtured this eco-friendly farm, is a electrical engineer who retired from Tata Iron and Steel Company (TISCO), but ā€” with a spring in his steps ā€” looks half his age. Singh is from Bhagalpur in Bihar.

Ads by Google
Your Chinese Horoscope
Insert Your Birthdate & Get Answers about Past-Present and Future. Free
AboutAstro.com/horoscopeInnovation in Agriculture
Sharing Ideas on Enhancing Yields Join the discussion - share ideas
AdvancingAg.comSpacious Homes in Mumbai
3BHK Apartments at Andheri (E). With Lifestyle Amenities
oberoirealty.com/oberoi-splendor/Pregnant Mothers
Everything you wanted to know about pregnancy & childbirth.Know more.
www.StartHealthyStayHealthy.inClad in a colourful T-shirt, Singh wears at least 12 mobile phones around his neck. While any ordinary man would have papers, vegetables or fowls in his two-wheeler box, this snake lover keeps cobras.

"I am delighted whenever I spot a snake and catching them gives me extreme pleasure and satisfaction," he said.

The 12 cellphone connections that he has are used to answer panic calls of residents who spot snakes in their localities.

Working with two sticks, Singh works and waits hours until the time the snake emerges from its hiding. After trapping the cobra, he takes it to his snake farm which already has 35,000 of these deadly reptiles.

Singh, however, is not into charity. He sells the snake venom to Christian Medical College (CMC), Vellore, for which he is paid Rs 11 lakh per ounce.

Every 800 cobras produce 30 ml of venom and Singh's cobras yield 30-32 ounces of venom every year. He holds a valid licence for hunting wild snakes from the forest department and claims that he never hunts snakes in private localities unless it enters a house.

His claim that more than 145 cobras have been found in the Telco residential colony after the recent chlorine gas leak has irked company officials who claim that it is a ploy to trap snakes for his farm.

Maintaining 35,000 cobras is no joke. For their upkeep, he has employed 45 boys, mostly from Orissa, who are also experts in handling snakes.

If Singh is to be believed, he spends Rs 2.5 lakh every month on food for these snakes.

"The snakes eat only once a month but they eat only prawns," he said. He even has golden cobras from Singapore, Brazil and South Africa that he brought back from his trips abroad. Incidentally, Singh doesn't have the support of his family for the upkeep of these cobras.




Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 21 August 2012 at 13:46

It is illegal to catch, kill or trade in snakes in India since the Wildlife Protection Act in 1972



Expert : R.K Nanda

Posted On 21 August 2012 at 14:05

No, it is illegal.



Author : simran

Posted On 22 August 2012 at 16:00

thank you Ajay & Nanda sir


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics