LCI Learn: New courses launched! Advanced Certification in Companies Act, 2013
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Section 406 IPC

Please Wait ..

Section 406 IPC (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

Posted On 18 August 2010 at 21:55

hello friends,
I need a current ruling (if possible) on Section 406 IPC with regard to matrimonial dispute as well as maintainability of Section 406 IPC.


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 18 August 2010 at 22:34

Click to Talk

Please mention the area where you require the precedent.

Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 19 August 2010 at 01:39

Unless you state the facts in a nutshell,it is not possible to suggest the citation.

Expert : pawan sharma

Posted On 19 August 2010 at 09:32

its right, i m agree with both the experts

Author : Anonymous

Posted On 19 August 2010 at 22:34

Actually a lady moved a Complaint under Section 406 IPC against her husband in which the husband and his family members have been summoned. The lady earlier filed a complaint under Section 406 IPC against her husband & his family which was dismissed on the ground that the lady was absent on the date and material available on records does not disclosed any offence punishable under Section 406 IPC so the complaint is dismissed under Section 203 of Cr. P. C. then again this lady file another complaint on same facts in which summons have been issued against the husband and his family members. Now husband moved an application before High Court in 482 of Cr. P. C. and got stay. Now husband wants to quash this complaint filed under Section 406 IPC on the ground that the essential ingredients of Section 405 IPC is not made out. So kindly provide me latest ruling of Supreme Court on this point.



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics