Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Relinquishment deed - gpa



Please Wait ..

Relinquishment deed - gpa (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Pritam
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 22:28

Hi
One of my sister was supposed to travel from Ahemadabad to Bhubaneswar to sign a Relinquishment Deed on a paternal property -House, but she is not able to come due to her family commitment.

Can she give power of atterney to another sister (who is also suppose to sign the same relinquishment deed) or to one of the family friend present in Bhubaneswar by registering the same in Ahemadabad Sub resitrar office?

Thanks,
Pritam




Expert : S.GANESAN--------------
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 22:42

yes she can give GPA for relinquishment deed



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 22:48

yes power of attorney can be given



Author : Pritam
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 22:49

1. whom can she give the GPA?
2. Should the GPA holder has to be in the same location as my sister is in currently?



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 22:50

Dear Mr.Pritam,

She can give the authority to somebody via a SPA to execute the registered relinquishment deed on her behalf and also to get it registered at place where property is situated. This SPA is required to be registered where she executes as you said.



Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 22:51

1. Anyone.
2. Yes



Author : Pritam
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 23:05

Okay. Thanks a lot



Author : Pritam
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 21 June 2012 at 23:07

One more question please.
Is it possible that Two sisters can give GPA to a single person to sign the relinqusihment deed on their behalf?



Expert : Nadeem Qureshi 9953809956
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 07:19

yes it is possible



Expert : raj kumar makkad
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 08:12

She can provide GPA at her own place with specific right of relinquishment which is duly recognised in all States.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 13:54

Yes, two sisters can provide GPA to the same person for specific purpose.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



Expert : JANAK RAJ VATSA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 22 June 2012 at 18:39

yes, she can give the GPA to her sister.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: