Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Registration & stamp duty of rectification deed



Please Wait ..


Registration & stamp duty of rectification deed (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Rajeev Khanna

Posted On 26 January 2012 at 19:58

Dear Sirs,

Facts: A lease deed had been executed by and between Lessor & Lessee for five years & same got registered before sub -registrar by paying appropriate stamp duty .However,there is some mistake in the address of the demised/leased premises.Therefore,a rectification deed has been executed with correct address & an additional clause of security deposit of three month rent in also incorporated in the rectification deed which is not contained in the lease deed already registered.
Query:whether this rectification deed requires compulsarily registrration and what is the amount of stamp duty payable;Property leased is situated in Delhi.

Thanks you in anticipation
Regards
Rajeev




Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 26 January 2012 at 20:51

whether this rectification deed requires compulsarily registrration?

Answer: yes

what is the amount of stamp duty payable

Answer: It should be very nominal. Check with Sub-registrar office.



Expert : V R SHROFF

Posted On 26 January 2012 at 22:54

Regn is compulsory,
if valuation incresed from Jan 2012, and it affect valuation, the difference/ otherwise only Rs. 100/- with equal amt for Registration.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 27 January 2012 at 00:30

Well advised by experts.



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 28 January 2012 at 22:12

YES!VERY Well advised by experts.



Author : Rajeev Khanna

Posted On 30 January 2012 at 22:20

Dear Sirs,

Many thanks for your valuable advice.

Regards
Rajeev


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics