Regarding OBC creamy/non creamy layer

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
13 January 2018

Dear sir,
I am an unmarried 26 Years male and belong to an OBC caste from Rajasthan. My father has inherited certain tract of land on which I constructed a showroom for rental purposes. So through the same we are receiving around 8.5 lacs per annum as the total income from the rent through the showrooms. So now my question is that would this income be treated exclusively my fathers income for OBC matters? Or would this be treated as a shared income between both me and my father as is the case in the coparcenary according to the Hindu family law. And hence the purpose of this query is to know that whether I fall below the 8 lacs/annum ceiling of creamy layer or not.


Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
13 January 2018

Since you and your father belong to Hindu undivided Family OBC and YOUR ANNUAL INCOME EXCEEDS Rs. 8 lacs FALL UNDER obc CREAMY Layer ans hence can'rt enjoy Govt reservations in Education and employment facilities.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
13 January 2018

AQ so NO reply.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
13 January 2018

You may post with your ID and you can get many replies.
Your ID does not mean your email id or phone number and don’t post these also.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
15 January 2018

No response to an anonymous author.
If you want to seek FREE advise of experts you shall have to disclose your identity as per rules of this platform, otherwise, consult a local lawyer.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics