Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Purchase of agricultural land



Please Wait ..

Purchase of agricultural land (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 07 September 2011 at 21:54

Whether individual/company can purchase the agricultural land for non agricultural purpose without taking prior N.A. permission, by simply paying n.a. stamp duty. Or whether the permission u/sec.63 of B.T.A.L. Act is required.




Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 08 September 2011 at 07:43

in my opinion, merely giving n.a. stamp duty on land, dosen,t convert land use.



Expert : Shailesh Kr. Shah

Posted On 08 September 2011 at 08:00

if you are Non Agriculturist, you have to seek permission for purchase u/s 63.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 08 September 2011 at 09:18

prior permission is required.



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 08 September 2011 at 10:57

Am also agree with seniors. prior permission is need..



Expert : Thangapandian

Posted On 08 September 2011 at 10:58

Am also agree with seniors. prior permission is need..



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 08 September 2011 at 18:00

It is absolutely required that a farmer can alone purchase land in maharashtra. But according to BTAL act one can purchase land upto 25 acres for Bonafide industrial use.




Directorate of Industries (Land Branch)
Mumbai 400 032.
Date:- 16/02/2009
Sub:- Cancellation of Land Purchase Permission under BTAL Act
Permission is granted by Directorate of Industries to purchase
agricultural land exceeding 10 Ha. for bonafide industrial use under Section
63(I)(A) of Bombay Tenancy & Agricultural Land Act, 1948.
According to the conditions mentioned in the order applicants has
to purchase agriculture land within period of 2 years and has to commence
bonafide industrial use of the purchased land within period of 5 years from
the date of issue of the order.
In view of above mentioned condition applicant units are expected
submit Directorate of Industries the details of progress made in respect of
purchase of land on half yearly basis and date of commencement of
bonafide industrial use for monitoring purpose.
List of applicant units enclosed herewith who have neither submitted
the above details nor responded to the notices issued by the Directorate of
Industries vide dated 02/08/2008 and 24/11/2008 informing to submit
required details. Name of the applicant whose permissible period to land
purchase are expired also included in this list. The permission granted to
such applicant units are liable to cancelled.
Applicant units whose name appeared in the list enclosed are hereby
give an opportunity to submit the details in proforma attached before
01/03/2009, failing which cancellation orders of permissions granted for
purchase of agricultural land will be issued without prejudice. Concerned
Revenue Authorities will be informed to take action as per the BTAL Act.
Sd/-
Development Commissioner (Industries)







The format application is provided here:APPLICATION FOR PURCHASE OF LAND MORE THAN 10
HECTORES FOR THE PURPOSE OF BONAFIDE INDUSTRIAL USE
[AS PER MAHARASHTRA TENANCY AND AGRICULTURAL LANDS LAW]
(AMENDED ACT 1994)
1. Project Details
1.1 Name (s) and address of applicant
(s) in Block letters, Surname First
(State whether Shri./Smt.)
:
1.2 Name of Contact Person and his
Telephone No./Fax No./E-Mail
Address
:
1.3 Name of the Firm/Company :
1.4 Proposed location of land
Village :
Taluka :
District :
Area in Hectares :
1.5 Constitution of the Firm/
Company (Except proprietary
please enclose the document)
:
: 1. _____________________________
: 2. _____________________________
1.6 Product(s) proposed to be
manufactured/SEZ/Power Plant/
Wind Mill/ Tourism Project : 3. _____________________________
Quantity (s) Value (s)
A) Proposed installed capacity
(First phase)
:
B) Export envisaged if any :

: 1. _____________________________
: 2. _____________________________
1.7 Name of raw materials required
for manufacture
: 3. _____________________________
PH-I
0-5 Years
PH-2
5-10 Years
PH-3
10-15 Years
1.8 Power requirement of the project

1.9 Proposed investment in plant and
machinery






Expert : Shashikant Patil

Posted On 08 September 2011 at 18:30

I totally agreed with the information given by Mr Prabhakar Singh.



Expert : bhagwat patil

Posted On 13 September 2011 at 15:31

An individual former can purchase the agri. Land and put use as he desires subject to permission of DM. The company can purchase the agri. Land for bonafide ind.purpose.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 16 September 2011 at 17:00

Thank You Very Much for valuable advice. Thanks a lot.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics