Non-acceptance of resignation letter by employer

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
09 September 2019

I am working in an organization in Kolkata in Sector 5 since 2016, I have received a better opportunity and hence I want to leave I have given a proper resignation letter along with one month notice period(as given in my appointment letter) in official mai.lBut, my employer is refusing to accept it stating that I am an "asset" to the company.I simply do not want to work here anymore please advise with regards on what can be done.


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
09 September 2019

It is the sweet will of the management in deciding either to retain or relieve an employee.However, the management cannot put your resignation on hlod by hook or by crook. Yet you could wait for the decision on your resignation.In the meantime keep yourself without any commitment or liability so as to get your relief. .

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
14 September 2019

No one keep you forcibly. After serving notice period you are at liberty to continue (as desired by management) or not.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu