Mumbai stamp duty

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
15 June 2019

Hello,

Am I liable to pay the stamp duty under below circumstances.

Previous owner - Purchased the flat from builder in 1995 and did not pay the stamp duty.

Myself (current owner) - I purchased the same flat in 1995 from the previous owner mentioned herein. I paid the stamp duty of my behalf but the stamp duty on previous owner's behalf is still pending to be paid till date.

My query: Am I liable to pay the above said stamp duty pending on behalf of previous owner as per law??











KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
15 June 2019

Dear Sir,
Please consult local lawyer who is having knowledge of local stamp duty Act.

Please mark “LIKE” if satisfied by my answer.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
15 June 2019

Dear querist, you purchased the flat in the year 1995 then why kept silent all these years? Have you received any Notice-under Sec.41/41-A of I.S.Act, from the Collector under I.S.Act & District Registrar/SDO? If you receive any notice you shall pay that deficit stamp duty with penalty up to maximum of 10 times to the original stamp duty.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
16 June 2019

Stamp duty is to be paid compulsorily, otherwise the purchase document (as stated by you) is invalid.
It would be advisable to contact, consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/records, proper guidance and proceeding.

R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
16 June 2019

Contact local lawyer for it.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu