Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > Mesne profit



Please Wait ..



Mesne profit (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Prateek

Posted On 11 January 2017 at 20:24



Sir, whether a tenant against whom eviction suit is filed have to pay the mesne profit from the date lower court passed the order or from the date the Hogh Court passed the order?

The main case is that the appellant filed a eviction suit against tenant and the lower court passed a decree in which it was held the tenant have to vacant the shop within 2 months and to pay Rs 5000 p.m as mesne profit. Tenant filed the first appeal but the Learned District Court upheld the order. Then the second appeal was filed in which The Learned High Court extend the time to vacant the shop within 18 months and upheld the other conditions. During the undertaking filed by Tenant he agrees to pay the mesne profit from the day the second appeal was filed not from the date an order passed by the Learned Lower Court.

 

To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at lciconnect@lawyersclubindia.com 





Expert : P. Venu

Posted On 12 January 2017 at 15:33



The words of the undertaking cannot alter the directions in the decree.



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 12 January 2017 at 18:06



The orders need to be referred in detail, discuss with your lawyer.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :









Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:









web analytics