Marriage is legal or not

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 April 2019

My friend is a hindu.she wants to marry her second cousin,is it legal or not and in which act it will be legal
The relationship is as follows
girl's father's mother's sister's son's son
Their grandmothers are siblings
Will it be legal through sma or not


Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
15 April 2019

illegal


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 April 2019

Sir I have heard that in special marriage act,second cousins can marry
If not any other possibility to make it legal

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
16 April 2019

Why so perturbed for "friend" for illegal relation Mr./Ms. Anonymous?

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
16 April 2019

You are Right -- In Special Marriage Act--- If both the Parties are ready to marry each other that would Suffice and here Caste , Religion, Race etc etc etc Can Not and Do Not act as hindrance to their union.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
16 April 2019

Seek the guidance and assistance from good Senior document Writers who would assist you in complying the formalities at concerned Registrar Office.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
16 April 2019

All the Best .........................................

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
16 April 2019

Dear Dy Manager Mr.Sudhir Kumar Love could have No Reason Or Not even Season why to brand it as Illegal Please


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 April 2019

Thank you for your responses sir
She is loving him since 6 yrs so she want it to be legal

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
16 April 2019

Dy.Manager Mr.Sudhir Kumar should read the Novel " Far from the madding Crowd " to understand the real love please.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
16 April 2019

Dear Querist Do not worry the Senior Document Writers at concerned Registrar Office would take care

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
17 April 2019

You can marry under special marriage act. You can also marry if there is customs to marry.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
18 April 2019

Dear queriest, in my view, under Sec.4 of Special Marriage Act, 1954, there are some conditions for solemnisation, (a) the male has completed the age of twenty-one years and female the age of eighteen years; (b) the parties are not within the degrees of prohibited relation ship; ( c) neither party has a spouse living; (d) neither party incapable of giving a valid consent to it in consequence of unsoundness of mind; or has been suffering from mental disorder etc., so the marriage between them is illegal.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
18 April 2019

Sir,i read second cousins doesn't come under degrees of prohibited relationship according to special marriage act

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
19 April 2019

Dear Querist Once again you are Right and Proceed with Registering the marriage



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu