Maintenance and Settlement of this Case

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
01 October 2010

Story in brief
Male married a female as per hindu religion, and male working in pvt firm and female working in call centre, after 1 year of marriage huge querrel between both, male resigned his job and went to village (rural place) female went to her parients house but still working in call centre.

Male filed a MC Case in Family Court in 2007, male (Petitoner) wants his wife to resign her job and stay with male in his village, female (Respondent) makes false alligation against him as Extra Maritial affairs so she dont want to stay with him, but she wants Mainteance and she dont want to give divorce without maintenane. how would be the justices for male.


s.subramanian (Expert)
01 October 2010

If she is not able to prove her allegation of extra martial affair that will be viewed seriously by the court. Grant of divorce is purely based on the proof of grounds for the same by you. It does not depend upon the whims and fancies of your wife.

Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert)
01 October 2010

You can not force her to leave job and compel her to live with you at the place, where you want nor you can escape from your liability to pay maintenance unless you prove that she able to maintain herself and has sufficient funds. Making false allegations of extra martial affairs amount to cruelty under the law and in case, they are not proved, you can seek divorce on this ground

Devajyoti Barman (Expert)
Click to Talk
02 October 2010

Asking her to levae the job will not help the case of the 'male' in any manner and in this circumstances the maintenance can not be avoided. In any case, the Supreme Court has made it clear that even desertion by the wife is no ground to avoid maintenance.

M.P.KRISHNAIAH (Expert)
03 October 2010

I agree with sri K.K.Tripathi.

Khaleel Ahmed (Expert)
07 October 2010

Well advised.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
27 June 2011

Story in brief
Male married a female as per hindu religion, and male working in pvt firm and female working in call centre, after 1 year of marriage huge querrel between both, male resigned his job and went to village (rural place) female went to her parients house but still working in call centre.

Male filed a MC Case in Family Court in 2007, male (Petitoner) wants his wife to resign her job and stay with male in his village, female (Respondent) makes false alligation against him as Extra Maritial affairs so she dont want to stay with him, but she wants Mainteance and she dont want to give divorce without maintenane. how would be the justices for male.

NOW today 31.05.2011, the family court of mysore has passed the orders as such.

The petitioner's request is allowed subject to make a house in mysore city except the two areas specified by the respondent within 60 days. and also mentions in the orders that the respondents allegation made against petitioner's extra marital affairs can not be disbelieved.

My request: I am really innocent how to prove ? and i am staying in my village, now can court order me to make a rented house in mysore city limits except two areas as specified? what to do next, pls pls pls kindly advice at the earliest.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu