Lpa against dismissal of contempt petition

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
17 June 2019

Single Bench, having erronuously dismissed Contempt of Court Petition, there be bar on appeal, how can LPA being used for intra court appeal before Division Bench of P&H High Court ?


R.K Nanda (Expert)
Click to Talk
17 June 2019

Better file review petition in same single bench before going for LPA in DB in HC.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
18 June 2019

Whether the contempt filed is civil or criminal?
Generally, Courts are reluctant to proceed and drop contempt proceeding, even on slightest pretext/submission.
LPA against contempt is not-maintainable, please check.

Surrender K Singal (Querist)
21 June 2019

Thanks Mr. Nanda for supporting my thinking as I was not very sure of Intra Court Appeal (LPA). Can Appeal be foiled against Review order, if so required ? Jai Shree Ram !



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu